search barcelona apartments

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Cookies

To ensure that our website is as useful as possible we sometimes need to use cookies to help us gather information about how our website visitors use this site.

What are cookies? A cookie (web cookie, or browser cookie) is a small file which is stored on your computer when you visit a website. These files are used by the website for a number of things but mainly to remember where you have been on the website and what you are searching for. In some cases cookies also assist in any interaction between you and the website, for example when using social media such as facebook and twitter. For a more details read more about cookies on Wikipedia.

How does costabrava.apartime.com use cookies?

We actively use cookies to record how our visitors use and browse around our website. This helps us determine popular and unpopular pages and lets us know where we need to improve and what services we may need need to promote or update. By using and browsing the costabrava.apartime.com website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:-

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”

2 Click on the “privacy” tab

3 Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla firefox:

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

2 Click on the icon “privacy”

3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Privacy

The personal data we collect about you When you make purchases from Apartime(including purchases made over the phone, rder forms or this Website) we may collect the following personal data about you: your name, age and sex; Your passport details, which are required by spanish law when making an accommodation reservation; your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, fax and e-mail details; where you have registered with us, your user name and password; where you place an order with us, your payment card details; your communication and shopping preferences; your browsing and online shopping activities; and your date of birth. How we may store and use your information Apartime S.L. (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data: to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes; to maintain any registered account that you hold with us; with your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes; to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity; for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud preventation and related purposes).

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Apartime S.L. has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.